Sisseton Livestock Auction, Inc.

Sisseton Livestock Auction, Inc.

Wire Graphic

Where Buyer and Seller Meet

Office 605.698.4343 Thursdays
8:30 Hogs and Sheep
9:00 Butcher Cows
10:30 Fat Cattle
1:00 Bred Cows
Fridays
11:00 Stocker & Feeder Cattle
Horse Sale Schedule
12:00 Horses and Tack
March 3
June 2
September 1
December 1
Dan Gomarko (c) 605.268.1295
FAX 605.698.4495 Dan Gomarko (h) 605.738.2443
LeRoy Hellwig 605.698.3838 Richard Hanson 605.880.8995
Blaine Hellwig 605.698.3488 Sam Hanson 605.520.6349
Tyler Hellwig 605.237.2567 Greg Johnson 320.808.3228
  Adam Hoffman 605.770.2159
Receive upcoming sales and market information directly to your mailbox.
Subscribe to our mailing list
John Knebel 605.380.2609
Barbwire graphic

Physical Address
1020 3rd Avenue West
Sisseton, SD 57262
Click Here for Map

Home    Market Report   Stockman's Cafe   Livestock Handling Policies Mailing Address
P.O. Box 275
Sisseton, SD 57262
Barbwire graphic

Market Report

Sale Ring

 


 

Seating for hundreds of customers

 

 

Friendly and Knowledgable Office Staff

 

Unloading Pens

 

Unloading Pens

 

SALE RESULTS FROM THURSDAY FEBRUARY 26TH, 2015
BUTCHER HOG SALE:
Barrows and Gilts 40.00...
Sows untested...Boars untested...
STOCKER AND FEEDER PIGS: untested...
SHEEP: Ewes untested...Bred Ewes 205.00-225.00...
Lambs untested...Bucks untested...

BUTCHERS:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
26 HD MIXED BUTCHER HAVANA 299 40.00
23 HD MIXED BUTCHER HAVANA 313 40.00

BRED EWES:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
25 HD MIXED BR EWE BUFFALO 140 225.00
6 HD MIXED BR EWE BUFFALO 148 210.00
20 HD MIXED BR EWE BUFFALO 139 205.00

BUTCHER CATTLE:
Fed Steers and Heifers steady...
Steers 132.00-156.00...Hol up to 141.00...
Heifers 145.00-162.00...
Cows...steady...Top End 110.00-120.00...
Younger Cows up to 135.00...
Middle Types 100.00-110.00...
Bulls steady 142.00-150.00...
Stock Cows and Bred Heifers 1800.00-2875.00...

FAT STEERS:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
27 HD BLK/RE FAT STR VEBLEN 1435 156.00
4 HD BLK FAT STR STARBUCK 1430 155.00
7 HD RED/CH FAT STR VEBLEN 1431 148.00
16 HD BLK/RE FAT STR ROSHOLT 1319 145.25
3 HD BLK FAT STR EDEN 1443 143.00
6 HD HOL FAT STR TWIN BROOKS 1478 141.00
4 HD BLK FAT STR ROSHOLT 1436 135.00
10 HD MIXED FAT STR ROSHOLT 1307 132.00

FAT HEIFERS:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 HD BLK FAT HFR SISSETON 1460 162.00
6 HD BLK FAT HFR STARBUCK 1296 155.00
14 HD MIXED FAT HFR BROWNS VALLEY 1451 152.00
10 HD BLK FAT HFR BROWNS VALLEY 1415 151.00
2 HD BLK FAT HFR BROWNS VALLEY 1115 148.00
5 HD BLK FAT HFR HAVANA 1483 145.00
3 HD BLK FAT HFR WEBSTER 1360 145.00

COWS:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 HD BWF COW MAPLE 850 135.00
1 HD BLK COW ROSHOLT 1080 135.00
1 HD BLK COW ROSHOLT 925 130.00
1 HD BLK COW MAPLE 970 129.00
1 HD BWF COW MCLEOD 1055 127.00
1 HD BLK COW RUTLAND 1180 127.00
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1530 126.00
1 HD BLK COW MAPLE 1085 126.00
1 HD BLK COW MAPLE 1105 123.00
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1500 122.00
1 HD BLK COW RUTLAND 1305 121.00
1 HD RWF COW WEBSTER 1720 120.75
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1805 120.25
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1560 120.00
1 HD BLK COW ROSHOLT 1185 120.00
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1640 119.50
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1440 119.50
1 HD RED COW WEBSTER 1480 119.00
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1440 119.00
1 HD RWF COW MCLEOD 1750 118.50
1 HD RED COW RUTLAND 1825 118.50
1 HD RED COW MCLEOD 1985 118.50
1 HD RED COW MCLEOD 1810 118.50
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1660 118.50
1 HD CHAR-X COW MCLEOD 1770 118.25
1 HD RWF COW WEBSTER 1675 118.00
1 HD RED COW MAPLE 1085 117.50
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1695 117.50
1 HD HOL COW VEBLEN 1230 117.00
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1780 117.00
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1695 117.00
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1665 117.00
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1405 117.00
1 HD BLK COW MAPLE 1255 117.00
1 HD RWF COW MCLEOD 1955 116.50
1 HD RED COW MCLEOD 1880 116.50
1 HD BWF COW MCLEOD 1475 116.50
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1460 116.50
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1765 116.50
1 HD RED COW MCLEOD 1610 116.00
1 HD RED COW BARNESVILLE 1415 116.00
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1710 116.00
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1670 116.00
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1585 116.00
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1675 115.50
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1470 115.50
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1770 115.50
1 HD RWF COW MCLEOD 1665 115.00
1 HD CHAR COW MCLEOD 1830 115.00
1 HD BWF COW MCLEOD 1590 115.00
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1860 115.00
2 HD BLK COW HAVANA 1823 114.50
1 HD RWF COW MCLEOD 1755 114.50
1 HD RWF COW BROWNS VALLEY 1505 114.50
1 HD RED COW MCLEOD 1840 114.50
1 HD BWF COW MCLEOD 1680 114.50
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1340 114.50
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1735 114.50
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1365 114.50
1 HD RED COW WEBSTER 1430 114.00
1 HD RED COW MCLEOD 1800 114.00
1 HD CHAR COW MCLEOD 1680 114.00
1 HD BLK COW RUTLAND 1425 114.00
1 HD BWF COW WEBSTER 1715 113.50
1 HD BWF COW WEBSTER 1415 113.50
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1850 113.50
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1465 113.50
2 HD BLK COW HAVANA 1835 113.00
1 HD BWF COW MCLEOD 1300 113.00
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1445 113.00
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1375 113.00
1 HD BLK COW HAVANA 1815 113.00
1 HD BLK COW BROWNS VALLEY 1440 113.00
1 HD RED COW MAPLE 1305 112.50
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1550 112.50
1 HD RWF COW BROWNS VALLEY 1595 112.00
1 HD RED COW WEBSTER 1565 112.00
1 HD RED COW BROWNS VALLEY 1560 112.00
1 HD HOL COW VEBLEN 1940 112.00
1 HD HOL COW VEBLEN 1520 112.00
1 HD BWF COW MCLEOD 1280 112.00
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1775 112.00
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1320 112.00
1 HD BLK COW HAVANA 1760 112.00
1 HD RWF COW MCLEOD 1820 111.50
1 HD BWF COW MCLEOD 1470 111.50
1 HD BLK COW ROSHOLT 970 111.50
1 HD RED COW WEBSTER 1380 111.00
1 HD RED COW MCLEOD 1695 111.00
1 HD RED COW BARNESVILLE 1435 111.00
1 HD BLK COW PEEVER 1330 110.50
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1395 110.50
1 HD BLK COW MAPLE 1455 110.50
1 HD RWF COW MCLEOD 1460 110.00
1 HD HOL COW VEBLEN 1400 110.00
1 HD HOL COW CLINTON 1375 110.00
1 HD CHAR COW BROWNS VALLEY 1650 110.00
1 HD BWF COW MAPLE 1305 110.00
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1670 110.00
1 HD BLK COW HAVANA 1685 110.00
1 HD RED COW SISSETON 1845 109.50
1 HD BLK COW BROWNS VALLEY 1455 109.50
2 HD HOL COW VEBLEN 1628 109.00
1 HD RED COW MCLEOD 1580 109.00
1 HD HOL COW VEBLEN 1415 109.00
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1195 109.00
1 HD BLK COW BROWNS VALLEY 1390 109.00
1 HD RWF COW MCLEOD 1535 108.50
1 HD RED COW WEBSTER 1505 108.50
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1375 108.50
1 HD CHAR COW MCLEOD 1500 108.00
1 HD BLK COW HAVANA 1755 108.00
1 HD RED COW MCLEOD 1530 107.50
1 HD HOL COW VEBLEN 1560 107.50
1 HD HOL COW VEBLEN 1515 107.50
1 HD BWF COW MCLEOD 1655 107.50
1 HD BWF COW MCLEOD 1540 107.50
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1735 107.50
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1495 107.50
1 HD HOL COW VEBLEN 1215 107.00
1 HD BWF COW WEBSTER 1860 107.00
1 HD BLK COW PEEVER 1025 107.00
1 HD HOL COW VEBLEN 1230 106.50
1 HD BLK COW ROSHOLT 1120 106.00
2 HD BLK COW HAVANA 1770 105.50
1 HD HOL COW VEBLEN 1035 105.50
1 HD BWF COW WEBSTER 1540 105.50
1 HD BWF COW MCLEOD 1380 105.50
1 HD BLK COW PEEVER 1445 105.50
1 HD BLK COW MILBANK 1650 105.50
1 HD BLK COW WEBSTER 1600 105.00
1 HD BLK COW SISSETON 1570 105.00
1 HD BLK COW HAVANA 1650 105.00
1 HD BLK COW MCLEOD 1205 104.50
1 HD BLK COW BROWNS VALLEY 1565 103.00
1 HD HOL COW VEBLEN 1565 102.50
1 HD BLK COW HAVANA 1715 102.00
1 HD RED COW PEEVER 1715 101.00
1 HD HOL COW VEBLEN 1205 101.00
1 HD BWF COW SISSETON 1795 101.00
1 HD BLK COW SISSETON 1400 100.00

BULLS:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 HD RED BULL MCLEOD 2405 150.00
1 HD CHAR BULL MCLEOD 2155 150.00
1 HD BLK BULL SISSETON 2075 148.00
1 HD BLK BULL BARNESVILLE 1980 146.00
2 HD BLK/CH BULL SISSETON 1563 145.00
1 HD BLK BULL MILBANK 2125 145.00
1 HD BLK BULL MILBANK 1990 145.00
6 HD RED/RW BULL SISSETON 1477 143.75
1 HD BLK BULL HANKINSON 2075 142.50
1 HD BLK BULL MILBANK 1615 142.00

BRED COWS:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 HD BLK STK COW SISSETON 1518 2875.00
4 HD BLK STK COW SISSETON 1534 2800.00
7 HD BLK/RE STK COW ODESSA 1237 2400.00
5 HD BLK STK COW SISSETON 1046 2325.00
14 HD BLK/RE STK COW COLFAX 1210 2250.00
3 HD BLK STK COW ODESSA 1505 2000.00
5 HD RED/CH STK COW COLFAX 1374 1800.00

BRED HEIFERS:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
16 HD BLK STK COW GROTON 1247 2585.00
15 HD BLK STK COW GROTON 1247 2585.00
16 HD BLK STK COW GROTON 1153 2500.00

SALE RESULTS FROM FRIDAY FEBRUARY 27TH, 2015
Steer and Heifer Calves steady...strong... some pressure on flesh...
Yearling Steers 181.50-195.00...Some below...
Yearling Heifers up to 171.00-190.00...
Steer Calves 206.00-250.00...some below...lightweights up to 300.00...
Heifer calves 189.00-239.00...some below...lightweights up to 280.00...

Yearling Steers:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
27 HD BLK YR STR BARNESVILLE 831 195.00
12 HD BLK YR STR GENESEO 805 190.75
14 HD BLK YR STR HANKINSON 899 190.25
11 HD BLK YR STR HANKINSON 847 189.25
67 HD MIXED YR STR MCLEOD 863 189.00
5 HD BLK YR STR BELGRADE 842 187.50
5 HD BLK/CH YR STR MORRIS 858 183.00
65 HD MIXED YR STR MCLEOD 947 181.50
27 HD MIXED YR STR MCLEOD 965 177.50

Yearling Heifers:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 HD BLK/RE YR HEF SHELDON 834 190.00
68 HD MIXED YR HEF WYNDMERE 906 182.50
68 HD MIXED YR HEF WYNDMERE 895 182.50
7 HD BLK YR HEF WALCOTT 816 178.00
65 HD MIXED YR HEF MCLEOD 907 176.00
9 HD BLK YR HEF SHELDON 912 171.00
7 HD BLK YR HEF MORRIS 803 171.00

Steer Calves:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 HD BLK STR CLF WYNDMERE 431 300.00
5 HD BLK/RE STR CLF FAIRMOUNT 421 300.00
4 HD BLK STR CLF BENSON 406 300.00
9 HD BLK/RE STR CLF HANKINSON 494 288.00
4 HD BLK STR CLF SISSETON 415 288.00
5 HD BLK STR CLF WYNDMERE 259 285.00
30 HD BLK STR CLF WYNDMERE 536 271.00
7 HD BLK/RE STR CLF BENSON 559 265.00
3 HD BLK STR CLF WYNDMERE 452 250.00
3 HD BLK STR CLF BARNESVILLE 560 248.00
22 HD BLK/RE STR CLF HANKINSON 603 246.00
8 HD BLK STR CLF VINING 644 245.50
7 HD BLK STR CLF BENSON 621 245.50
1 HD BLK STR CLF BELGRADE 545 245.00
10 HD BLK STR CLF HANKINSON 604 237.00
1 HD RWF STR CLF FAIRMOUNT 580 235.00
1 HD RED STR CLF SISSETON 225 235.00
31 HD BLK STR CLF HANKINSON 714 234.50
18 HD BLK STR CLF BELGRADE 651 233.00
3 HD BLK STR CLF 598 231.00
8 HD BLK STR CLF BENSON 705 227.00
28 HD BLK STR CLF BENSON 748 224.50
1 HD CHAR STR CLF BIG STONE CITY 645 222.00
4 HD BLK STR CLF LISBON 678 219.00
4 HD BLK STR CLF MORRIS 708 216.50
5 HD MIXED STR CLF BROWNS VALLEY 590 215.50
10 HD BLK STR CLF BARNESVILLE 753 214.00
10 HD BLK STR CLF BARNESVILLE 695 214.00
7 HD BLK STR CLF WYNDMERE 736 214.00
4 HD RED STR CLF FAIRMOUNT 723 213.00
11 HD BLK/RE STR CLF BROWNS VALLEY 744 210.50
6 HD RED STR CLF 752 210.00
5 HD BLK STR CLF GENESEO 670 208.00
27 HD BLK STR CLF VINING 773 207.00
4 HD BLK STR CLF HANKINSON 751 206.00
10 HD RED/CH STR CLF BIG STONE CITY 780 199.00
4 HD BLK STR CLF SHELDON 740 189.00

Heifer Calves:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 HD BLK HFR CLF WYNDMERE 274 280.00
1 HD BLK HFR CLF WYNDMERE 350 280.00
11 HD BLK HFR CLF WYNDMERE 382 274.50
22 HD BLK HFR CLF WYNDMERE 471 254.00
3 HD BLK/RE HFR CLF BENSON 445 252.00
4 HD BLK HFR CLF BELGRADE 463 239.00
7 HD BLK/RE HFR CLF HANKINSON 453 238.00
6 HD RED/CH HFR CLF BIG STONE CITY 617 234.00
11 HD BLK HFR CLF BELGRADE 659 229.00
4 HD BLK HFR CLF MORRIS 553 229.00
33 HD BLK HFR CLF MOTLEY 644 228.00
11 HD BLK HFR CLF MOTLEY 581 225.00
3 HD BLK/RE HFR CLF BARNESVILLE 512 224.50
5 HD BLK HFR CLF HANKINSON 595 221.00
3 HD BLK/RE HFR CLF BROWNS VALLEY 528 221.00
5 HD BLK HFR CLF WALCOTT 630 217.00
19 HD BLK/RE HFR CLF HANKINSON 596 216.00
26 HD BLK HFR CLF BENSON 708 214.00
11 HD BLK/RE HFR CLF BROWNS VALLEY 664 214.00
6 HD BLK HFR CLF GENESEO 613 210.00
22 HD BLK HFR CLF HANKINSON 721 201.00
4 HD BLK HFR CLF MOTLEY 641 199.00
4 HD BLK HFR CLF MORRIS 635 198.00
4 HD BLK HFR CLF SHELDON 641 197.00
34 HD BLK/RE HFR CLF BARNESVILLE 716 193.50
4 HD BLK HFR CLF LISBON 716 189.00
8 HD BLK HFR CLF WALCOTT 703 188.00
9 HD BLK/RE HFR CLF HANKINSON 715 187.00
14 HD BLK HFR CLF SHELDON 768 185.00
4 HD RED/CH HFR CLF BIG STONE CITY 756 183.00
7 HD RED HFR CLF SHELDON 776 175.00
13 HD BLK HFR CLF GENESEO 705 174.00
4 HD BLK HFR CLF LISBON 785 170.00

 

Thank You for Your Business

Barbwire graphic
Home    Market Report   Stockman's Cafe    Livestock Handling Policies
Bonded and Insured for Your Protection
Website by Out of Site Solutions, LLC
Copyright ©2014 Sisseton Livestock Inc.
All Rights Reserved
Animated Pig